CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 B83075

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyester printed plain woven fabric from Korea.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 18, 1997, on behalf of your client Forrest Fabrics, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style Spun Peach Skin, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 65.5% filament polyester and 34.5% staple polyester. It contains 58.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 27.95 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 135 denier filament yarns in the warp and a combination of 150 denier filament yarns and 30/1 c.c. staple yarns in the filling. Weighing 174 g/m2, This fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 49 in the metric system.

The second sample, designated as style Polyester Spun Goshibo, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 68% filament polyester and 32% staple polyester. It contains 58.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 25.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 75 denier filament yarns in the warp and a combination of 150 denier filament yarns and 30/1 c.c. staple yarns in the filling. Weighing 130 g/m2, this item will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 64 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the both printed plain woven fabrics will be 5407.94.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, printed, other, other, poplin or broadcloth. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Both these fabrics fall within textile category designation 625. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division